Legal Notice

regina rental cars

Legal Notice & Privacy Policy

Owner Status: IS
Company Name : REGINA RENTAL CARS
Address : BP 141 362, 98701 ARUE, FRENCH POLYNESIA
Such : (+689) 89 70 82 15
RCS PPT TPI 18691
N° TAHITI 235184
Email address : reginarentalcars@gmail.com
The Creator of the site is: PACIFIC WEBDESIGN
The person responsible for publication and personal data is: REGINA RENTAL CAR
Contact the publication manager: reginarentalcars@gmail.com
The publication manager is a legal entity
The Webmaster is: PACIFIC WEBDESIGN
Contact the Webmaster: webmaster@pacific-webdesign.Com
The Site host is: O2Switch

 

Privacy Policy | Protection of personal data


Introduction

This privacy policy was updated on 01/10/2022 and complies with the GDPR regulation,

(the General Data Protection Regulation).
This policy is intended to explain to you what information we collect and how we use, disclose, transfer and retain it.

When you access and use the website www.reginarentalcars.com is likely to collect certain personal data concerning you, that is to say information which relates to you as a natural person and which allows Regina Rental Car to identify you, either directly (such as, for example, your surname or your first name), or indirectly (such as the IP address of your navigation device).
This personal data can be collected during your navigation on the site, the use of the contact form, your subscription to the newsletter.
Your personal data is then subject to automated processing implemented
by Regina Rental Cars.
Regina Rental Cars is committed to processing your personal data fairly and lawfully, in compliance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended relating to data processing, files and freedoms and Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, known as the "General Data Protection Regulation" (or "GDPR").
The purpose of this personal data policy is to inform you of the conditions under which Regina Rental Cars processes your personal data, while ensuring their protection.
Who collects your personal data at: https://www.reginarentalcars.com

What personal data is collected?
Regina Rental Cars may process your:
SURNAME / FIRST NAME / GENDER / E-MAIL / PHONE
connection data (dates and times of connections, IP address) and browsing
Some of this data must be entered to allow the execution of the site.

Regina Rental Cars collects personal data when:
– You fill out a contact form or make an online reservation;
Other information of a technical nature concerning the consultation of the site or its functionalities, in particular the IP address of your navigation device, is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site via cookies. Below you will find information about cookies.
Purposes of collecting personal data
Regina Rental Cars processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Manage customer relations: customer relations, complaints;
– Improve the quality of our services
– Statistics and analysis

To whom are your personal data transmitted?
The recipient of your personal data is Regina Rental Cars.
Regina Rental Cars is also required to transmit your personal data to subcontractors who process them on its behalf and according to its instructions.
These subcontractor recipients are in particular:
– The external technical service providers of Regina Rental Cars who are involved in the development, distribution, operation and maintenance of the site, in particular the developer and the host;
– Regina Rental Cars' external service providers involved in improving your experience when browsing the site or sending the newsletter.
– The provider that manages the business solution for online reservations booking (Teori: https://teori.fr/)

Are your personal data transferred outside the European Union?
Regina Rental Cars does not carry out and does not intend to carry out any transfer of your personal data to a third country outside the European Union and the European Economic Area which does not ensure an adequate level of data protection. personal data.

How long are your personal data kept?
Regina Rental Cars keeps your personal data for a period that does not exceed the time necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, in compliance with the regulations in force.
Contact request: 3 years (from their collection)

What are your rights over your personal data?
Regina Rental Cars informs you that regarding the personal data it processes concerning you, you have the following rights at all times:
– a right of access;
– a right of rectification;
– a right to erasure;
– a right to restriction of processing;
– a right to portability;
– a right to object to processing, in particular for commercial prospecting purposes;
– a right to withdraw at any time the consent you may have given;
– a right to define general or specific directives relating to the storage, erasure or communication of your personal data after your death.

You will find information on the exercise of these rights here: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits
These rights can be exercised at any time by writing to Regina Rental Cars:
– either by post: BP 141 362 – 98701 ARUE
– either by e-mail: reginarentalcars@gmail.com

Cookies
In order to improve the quality of the site and to facilitate your navigation, information relating to the navigation of your connection terminal (computer, tablet or smartphone) may be recorded in files called "cookies" deposited on your terminal, subject to the choices you have expressed about them and which you can modify at any time.

What is a cookie ?
A cookie is a small text file saved on the hard drive of your navigation terminal (your computer, your tablet or your smartphone) through your navigation software when consulting an online service.
The purpose of cookies is to provide you with quality use and service during your visit and, in this way, to offer you the best possible experience on the site.
Cookies do not store any sensitive personal data about you, but simply recognize the device you are using to enable Pacific Self Energy to understand how you navigate the Site.

What cookies does Regina Rental Cars use?
To make navigation on the site always more pleasant and easy, but also to know you better, Regina Rental Cars uses several types of cookies.

Functional cookies
The purpose of these cookies is to make your navigation on https://www.reginarentalcars.com and to allow the optimal use of its various functionalities.
They are essential for the site and features to work properly. They also make its operation more user-friendly and give you a more personalized online experience.
These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences and allow Regina Rental Cars to:
– Adapt the presentation of the site to the display preferences of your navigation terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.), depending on the hardware and viewing or reading software that your terminal has ;
– Facilitate your searches by keeping your automatic searches;
– Improve your user experience by pre-filling certain form fields.
The functional cookies used by Regina Rental Cars are those proposed below:
Analytical cookies via Google Analytic & Google Maps

Performance cookies
Regina Rental Cars uses performance cookies to analyze site usage in order to improve how it works.
These cookies make it possible in particular to identify the number of visitors, to analyze the most visited pages, to record the way you use the site in order to improve the performance of the site and its content and to improve your experience. navigation.

How long are cookies kept?
The retention period for cookies placed on the site varies according to their type, but does not exceed a maximum period of 13 months from their date of creation.

Who uses the information collected by cookies?
The information collected by the cookies set up on the site is used exclusively by Regina Rental Cars.

How to accept or refuse the deposit of cookies?
You can at any time express or modify your wishes in terms of cookies, and in particular withdraw your consent. To do this, you must configure your browser software so that cookies are stored in your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that the acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved in your terminal.
For the management of cookies, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies.

Internet Explorer™ Browser: Online Help
Safari™ Browser: Online Help
Chrome™ Browser: Online Help
Firefox™ Browser: Online Help
Opera™ Browser: Online Help

If you delete cookies, however, you may not be able to benefit from certain features of the Site.